Get started21 Hackney Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Westbury (BA13 2GE). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 31.6% above the 2016 sale price. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Hackney Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2024
21 Hackney Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 21 Hackney Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,826
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oldfield Road — bus stop.
5 August 2016Most recent
£272,000
+18.8%over 1 year16 March 2015
£229,000
+20.5%over 6 years16 October 2008
£190,000
+22.6%1 September 2008
£155,000
-34.9%over 1 year18 June 2007
£238,000
+16.1%over 3 years23 January 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BA13 2GE: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BA13 2GG
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Church of England Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.