Get started27 Banbrook Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Solihull (B92 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 54 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 14 EPCs).
27 Banbrook Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 27 Banbrook Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
22 July 2024Most recent
£165,000
+12.6%over 5 years22 February 2019
£146,500
+9.3%over 4 years8 August 2014
£134,000
+1.9%over 6 years8 February 2008
£131,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9NF: £272,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B92 9NZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.