Get started21 Banbrook Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 78 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £272,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Banbrook Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,494
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2022Most recent
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 9NF: £250,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B92 9EU
Closest school
0.3 km
Damson Wood Nursery and Infant School. 17 schools nearby.