Get started9 Castle Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Solihull (B92 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £257,000.
9 Castle Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 9 Castle Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
9 Castle Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,427
Street avg £2,159
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
25 August 2023Most recent
£257,000
+31.8%over 4 years14 September 2018
£195,000
+36.8%over 3 years6 February 2015
£142,500
+171.4%over 17 years11 July 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8SH: £165,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B92 8EL
Closest school
0.3 km
Ulverley School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.