Get started6 Castle Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Solihull (B92 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 35.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £168,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Castle Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for a ground floor rear extension 4.7m from the original rear wall, at a maximum height of 2.4m, and measuring 2.4m from the eaves.
6 Castle Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 6 Castle Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £2,370
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
20 September 2019Most recent
£168,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8SH: £195,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B92 8SH
Closest school
0.3 km
Ulverley School. 30 schools nearby.