Get started17 Faulkner Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 39.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold February 2020 for £213,250.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Faulkner Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawful development for a proposed single storey rear kitchen/diner extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£213,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Faulkner Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,231
Street avg £2,798
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
14 February 2020Most recent
£213,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8SD: £495,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B92 8DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Ulverley School. 31 schools nearby.