Get started23 Faulkner Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 72).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in November 1999. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 296.5% above the 1999 sale of £79,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 76 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of lawful development for proposed roof alterations and enlargement to facilitate a loft conversion, including a rear dormer and hip-to-gable roof extension.
23 Faulkner Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 3 years.
£79,200
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 3 years.
23 Faulkner Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,042
Street avg £2,920
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for a ground floor rear extension measuring 6m beyond the original rear wall, at a maximum height of 3.5m, and measuring 2.85m at the eaves.
26 November 1999Most recent
£79,200
+38.9%over 3 years31 May 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8SD: £495,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B92 8DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Ulverley School. 31 schools nearby.