Get started2 Castle Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
2 Castle Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2025
2 Castle Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 2 Castle Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
9 October 2015Most recent
£225,000
+28.6%over 9 years28 April 2006
£175,000
+16.7%over 2 years24 October 2003
£150,000
+136.2%over 7 years31 May 1996
£63,500
+14.4%over 10 months17 July 1995
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 8DB: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B92 8DB
Closest school
0.8 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.