Get started23 Barn Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 34.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 43 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 23 Barn Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Acocks Green Rail Station — railway station.
21 August 2015Most recent
£189,950
+13.7%over 2 years7 December 2012
£167,000
+14.0%over 8 years22 October 2004
£146,500
+193.0%over 6 years14 October 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7ND: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B92 7NL
Closest school
0.6 km
Gilbertstone Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.