Get started17 Barn Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 912 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 48.1% above the 2011 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
17 Barn Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2020
17 Barn Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£182,350
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 17 Barn Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,151
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Acocks Green Rail Station — railway station.
14 January 2011Most recent
£182,350
+24.0%over 4 years1 March 2006
£147,000
+53.1%over 4 years8 October 2001
£96,000
+23.9%over 2 years1 February 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7ND: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B92 7NL
Closest school
0.6 km
Gilbertstone Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.