Get started37 Howard Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 21.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £254,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Howard Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£254,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 37 Howard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,925
Street avg £2,535
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Acocks Green Rail Station — railway station.
20 January 2021Most recent
£254,500
+70.8%over 15 years8 April 2005
£149,000
-6.3%over 7 months27 August 2004
£159,000
+87.1%over 2 years20 March 2002
£85,000
+23.2%over 2 years1 November 1999
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7LF: £265,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B92 7HY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.