Get started4 Clairvaux Gardens is a six-bedroom detached house in Solihull (B92 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 286 m² (around 3078 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,588,000 is 13.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2007. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 286 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (247 m² median across 3 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £1,400,000.
4 Clairvaux Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10% tip pruning of the lower branches on all sides of a blue cedar tree and selective crown lifting by the removal of the two lowest branches of the property side of the main stem.
Latest sale on 4 Clairvaux Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,588,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
4 Clairvaux Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,895
Street avg £4,021
Floor Area
286 m²
Street avg 238 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Solihull Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£1,400,000
+40.1%over 16 years8 December 2006
£999,500
24 October 2003
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7FD: £985,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B92 7BD
Closest school
0.3 km
Tudor Grange Primary Academy Langley. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.