Get started8 Brook Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Solihull (B92 7EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (October 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £357,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Brook Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Discharge of condition nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11 and 14 of planning permission 2012/1631.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 7 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Brook Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Discharge condition no. 14 on planning application 2012/1631 (amendment to details approved under discharge of condition application 2013/5047)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 February 2021Most recent
£357,000
+32.2%over 6 years12 June 2014
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7EJ: £281,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 12 years
B92 7RH
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.