Get started14 Grangewood Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Solihull (B92 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 18.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £182,500.
Planning history at 14 Grangewood Court is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Reduce and shape oak tree (T3) back by 2 metres to stabilise the structure of the tree.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£182,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 Grangewood Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Olton Rail Station — railway station.
Remove lower limb and dead wood on oak tree (T2). Fell beech tree (T9). Remove decayed limb and dead wood Norway maple tree (T10). Fell alder tree (T14). Remove right stem of alder tree leaning over house (T12). Repollard back to previous pruning points sycamore tree (T16). Dead wood oak tree (T25 & T26). Lift canopy of trees so 2.5m off the ground (T27 & T28).
27 April 2020Most recent
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 7BZ: £182,000 (2021–2020).
13 Grangewood Court Woodshires Road Solihull
Sold Mar 2021
11 Grangewood Court Woodshires Road Solihull
Sold Feb 2021
12 Grangewood Court Woodshires Road Solihull
Sold Feb 2021
9 Grangewood Court Woodshires Road Solihull
Sold Nov 2020
5 Grangewood Court Woodshires Road Solihull
Sold Apr 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B92 7BX
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady of Compassion Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.