Get startedLachain is a detached house in Bickenhill, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since October 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 sits 224.3% above the 1995 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 42.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Lachain sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Lachain has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Lachain's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Lachain outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,101
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Birmingham Intl Rail Station (Air-Rail Link) — subway entrance.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey extension to side to create conservatory.
Erection of side conservatory.
20 October 1995Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0DP: £380,000 (2025–2004).
Providence Cottage St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Apr 2025
Golden Acres St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Mar 2023
Casa Mia St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Jun 2018
Hazel Cottage St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Jan 2012
Mapledene St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Oct 2004
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
B92 0AZ
Closest school
2.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 4 schools nearby.