Get startedCroft Holme is a detached house in Bickenhill, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Held since June 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £672,000 sits 611.1% above the 1997 sale of £94,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 73.5% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Croft Holme's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Croft Holme was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey front extension, two storey side extension, single storey rear extension.
Croft Holme's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£672,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Croft Holme lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£508
Street avg £2,907
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Birmingham Intl Rail Station (Air-Rail Link) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 June 1997Most recent
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0DP: £380,000 (2025–2004).
Providence Cottage St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Apr 2025
Golden Acres St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Mar 2023
Casa Mia St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Jun 2018
Hazel Cottage St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Jan 2012
Mapledene St Peters Lane Bickenhill Solihull
Sold Oct 2004
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
B92 0BY
Closest school
2.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 4 schools nearby.