Get started5 Corbetts Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 11.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 127.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Corbetts Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2023
5 Corbetts Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Ground floor side extension to form store and sun lounge.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
5 Corbetts Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,818
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Erect new 1.8m boundary fence
25 October 2018Most recent
£265,000
+32.5%over 4 years28 February 2014
£200,000
+4.2%over 5 years17 July 2008
£192,000
+60.0%over 6 years30 July 2001
£120,000
+43.3%over 4 years9 May 1997
£83,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BU: £285,000 (2022–2014).
3 Corbetts Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2022
25 Corbetts Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2022
21 Corbetts Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2015
23 Corbetts Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jul 2007
10 Corbetts Close Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B92 0DE
Closest school
0.6 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.