Get started62 Meriden Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 320 m² (around 3444 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,292,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 320 m² the property is well over the postcode median (224 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2021 for £1,150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
62 Meriden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 62 Meriden Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
320 m²
Street avg 235 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
28 May 2021Most recent
£1,150,000
+5.5%over 8 years13 December 2012
£1,090,000
+23.6%over 4 years2 May 2008
£882,000
+152.0%over 11 years10 April 1997
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BT: £1,120,000 (2023–2021).
60 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Oct 2023
32 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
54 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Sept 2022
50 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Oct 2021
58 Meriden Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
B92 0PZ
Closest school
0.6 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.