Get started22 The Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 128 m² it sits well below the postcode median (297 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 is 25.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 159.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
22 The Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2023
Discharge of condition No. 8 on application PL/2018/00798/MINFHO.
22 The Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£565,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 22 The Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,414
Street avg £2,962
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 296 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Add an additional floor to existing bungalow, remove the existing conservatory at the rear of the property, add a new single storey garage, extend the footprint at the rear.
24 October 2011Most recent
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BP: £700,000 (2022–2019).
16 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2022
24 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2020
46 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold May 2020
38 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2019
48 The Crescent Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
B92 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.