Get started16 Meriden Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 965 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 13.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £355,000 in July 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Meriden Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2020
Latest sale on 16 Meriden Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 16 Meriden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
17 July 2018Most recent
£355,000
+39.2%over 4 years8 November 2013
£255,000
+2.0%over 2 years6 September 2011
£250,000
+195.9%over 14 years25 July 1997
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0BL: £247,500 (2017–2002).
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
B92 0DR
Closest school
0.4 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.