Get started74b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 13.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £249,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 74b.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 74b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,188
Street avg £4,211
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
10 September 2020Most recent
£249,000
+8.3%over 1 year18 October 2018
£230,000
+21.1%over 15 years10 July 2003
£190,000
+137.5%over 5 years29 May 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AY: £535,000 (2025–2023).
61 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2025
55 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2024
40 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2024
51 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
71 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B92 0DE
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.