Get started74a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Solihull HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 36.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2024
74a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 7 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 74a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,935
Street avg £4,273
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
23 June 2006Most recent
£212,500
+3.7%over 1 year14 July 2004
£205,000
+74.5%over 3 years15 June 2001
£117,500
+30.6%over 1 year12 November 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AY: £535,000 (2025–2023).
61 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2025
55 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Dec 2024
40 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Nov 2024
51 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
71 Fentham Road Hampton In Arden Solihull
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B92 0DE
Closest school
0.1 km
George Fentham Endowed School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.