Get started4 Butchers Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hampton-In-Arden, Solihull, Solihull (B92 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 70.9% above the 2015 sale of £292,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 121 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Discharge condition No. 3 on planning approval PL/2018/01751/MINFHO.
4 Butchers Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Butchers Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 232 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hampton-in-Arden Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and porch extension.
29 January 2015Most recent
£292,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B92 0AB: £360,000 (2019–2001).