Get started10 Brambling is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 46.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
10 Brambling is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,894
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Butterfly Walk — bus stop.
30 September 2016Most recent
£136,000
+14.6%over 10 years24 March 2006
£118,700
-1.1%16 December 2005
£120,000
+86.0%over 4 years16 November 2001
£64,500
+54.9%over 4 years27 June 1997
£41,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5PQ: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilnecote Junior Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.