Get started34 Bailey Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 34 Bailey Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,564
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bailey Avenue — bus stop.
19 July 2024Most recent
£200,000
+65.3%over 9 years30 January 2015
£121,000
+17.5%over 5 years6 April 2009
£103,000
+62.2%over 7 years15 March 2002
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5ND: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 5JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.