Get started15 Liberty Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5HX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 121.6% above the 2017 sale of £83,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 37.1% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017).
15 Liberty Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Liberty Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Liberty Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£780
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gorsy Bank Road — bus stop.
2 June 2017Most recent
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5HX: £130,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 5FN
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathfields Infant Academy. 16 schools nearby.