Get started166 Watling Street is a mid-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 16% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £150,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 18 years.
166 Watling Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roman Court — bus stop.
27 January 2020Most recent
£150,000
+82.9%over 6 years3 January 2014
£82,000
-13.2%over 10 years28 November 2003
£94,450
+37.0%over 1 year17 April 2002
£68,950
+68.2%4 January 2002
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 5BJ: £160,000 (2025–2024).
164 Watling Street Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Jun 2025
174 Watling Street Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Dec 2024
176 Watling Street Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Nov 2024
Blue Brick House Watling Street Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Sept 2024
156a Watling Street Wilnecote Tamworth
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Wilnecote Junior Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.