Get started6 Brendon is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 54.5% above the 2017 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Brendon has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Brendon runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,068
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
3 March 2017Most recent
£132,000
+10.0%over 10 years28 June 2006
£120,000
+4.3%over 11 months29 July 2005
£115,000
+2.7%over 1 year9 July 2004
£112,000
+192.8%over 8 years18 August 1995
£38,250
-3.2%17 March 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JW: £126,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.