Get started5 Brendon is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 32.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
5 Brendon outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £2,062
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
29 October 2021Most recent
£160,000
+28.1%over 14 years18 May 2007
£124,950
+90.8%over 5 years25 January 2002
£65,500
+54.1%over 5 years17 January 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JW: £126,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.