Get started4 Brendon is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since July 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 56.8% above the 2008 sale of £124,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Brendon has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 10 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 4 Brendon runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,894
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2008Most recent
£124,995
-0.6%over 2 years7 April 2006
£125,750
+51.6%over 3 years6 December 2002
£82,950
+69.3%over 3 years11 June 1999
£49,000
+3.2%over 1 year9 April 1998
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JW: £126,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.