Get started7 Abberley is a one-bedroom detached house in Wilnecote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4JG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 66 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 56.9% above the 2014 sale of £144,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
7 Abberley valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£144,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Abberley runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £3,894
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackdown — bus stop.
5 September 2014Most recent
£144,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4JG: £205,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B77 4JN
Closest school
0.7 km
Stoneydelph Primary School. 25 schools nearby.