Get started33 Abelia is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 4EY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 33.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £142,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Abelia has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 19 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 33 Abelia runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briar — bus stop.
9 October 2020Most recent
£142,000
+9.2%over 3 years9 February 2017
£130,000
+46.1%over 12 years4 February 2005
£89,000
+247.0%over 3 years28 May 2001
£25,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 4EY: £126,500 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B77 4FQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Glascote Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.