Get started6 Durlston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1183 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 61.4% above the 2011 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Durlston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2021
6 Durlston Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Notification for larger single storey rear extension: Depth: 4.50m eaves height: 2.40m and a maximum height of 3.50m
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 6 Durlston Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodhouse Lane — bus stop.
16 September 2011Most recent
£215,000
+4.1%over 5 years12 May 2006
£206,500
+106.6%over 6 years23 July 1999
£99,950
+8.6%over 2 years20 December 1996
£91,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QG: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Florendine Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.