Get started28 Durlston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 182 m² (around 1959 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in April 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 98.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 182 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold October 2022 for £460,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Durlston Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 28 Durlston Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
28 Durlston Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,527
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
182 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodhouse Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2022Most recent
£460,000
+27.8%over 5 years29 September 2017
£360,000
+140.1%over 19 years8 May 1998
£149,950
+19.0%over 1 year27 June 1996
£125,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QG: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Florendine Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.