Get started22 Durlston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 sits 67.1% above the 2014 sale of £219,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
22 Durlston Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,106
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodhouse Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2014Most recent
£219,000
+100.9%over 14 years31 March 2000
£109,000
-0.9%16 December 1999
£110,000
+37.6%over 4 years6 October 1995
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QG: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Florendine Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.