Get started15 Durlston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 20.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 164.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 24 EPCs).
15 Durlston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2025
Price for 15 Durlston Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Durlston Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,265
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodhouse Lane — bus stop.
11 December 2018Most recent
£320,000
+44.1%over 11 years2 April 2007
£222,000
+30.6%over 3 years29 August 2003
£170,000
+112.6%over 7 years30 November 1995
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3QG: £370,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 3ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Florendine Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.