Get started3 Argyle Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Argyle Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 3 Argyle Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camden Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£230,000
+180.5%over 20 years9 August 2002
£82,000
+74.5%over 4 years27 February 1998
£47,000
+27.0%over 3 years27 January 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3EG: £217,600 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 3EL
Closest school
0.2 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.