Get started20 Argyle Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 38.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
20 Argyle Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
20 Argyle Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camden Drive — bus stop.
30 October 2018Most recent
£165,000
+24.1%over 12 years7 July 2006
£133,000
+40.0%over 9 months17 October 2005
£95,000
+58.5%over 5 years9 June 2000
£59,950
+39.4%over 3 years15 November 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3EG: £217,600 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B77 3PH
Closest school
0.2 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.