Get started9 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 799 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 60.2% above the 2011 sale of £105,500. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Bridge Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£105,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 9 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,421
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Riddings — bus stop.
6 July 2011Most recent
£105,500
-15.6%over 4 years1 June 2007
£124,950
+16.8%over 2 years28 January 2005
£107,000
+16.4%over 1 year15 August 2003
£91,950
+80.3%over 4 years23 July 1999
£51,000
+17.2%over 3 years15 February 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3BX: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 3LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.