Get started8 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 14.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Bridge Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 8 Bridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Riddings — bus stop.
18 March 2022Most recent
£180,000
+38.5%over 5 years27 July 2016
£130,000
+12.6%over 10 years10 February 2006
£115,500
+92.5%over 4 years30 March 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3BX: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 3PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.