Get started15 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2025
15 Bridge Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
15 Bridge Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,578
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Riddings — bus stop.
14 January 2020Most recent
£165,000
+11.5%over 1 year24 August 2018
£147,950
+19.3%over 3 years21 August 2015
£124,000
-0.8%over 8 years27 April 2007
£124,950
+22.5%over 2 years16 March 2005
£102,000
+148.8%over 6 years26 March 1998
£41,000
+3.1%over 12 months4 April 1997
£39,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3BX: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 3PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.