Get started13 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Amington, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 28.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £163,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Bridge Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 13 Bridge Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Riddings — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2019Most recent
£163,000
+23.5%over 3 years18 July 2016
£132,000
+16.3%over 10 years27 January 2006
£113,500
+131.6%over 6 years17 December 1999
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 3BX: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 3PH
Closest school
0.3 km
Ankermoor Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.