Get started24 Woburn is a semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 77.4% above the 2016 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 24 Woburn lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,268
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2016Most recent
£93,000
+36.9%over 14 years4 October 2002
£67,950
+39.0%over 1 year1 December 2000
£48,900
+16.4%over 1 year29 October 1999
£42,000
+16.7%over 2 years25 April 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QP: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.