Get started23 Woburn is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QP). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 86.7% above the 2011 sale of £75,000. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 18 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 Woburn's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2021
23 Woburn has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
23 Woburn is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,824
Street avg £2,907
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
28 November 2011Most recent
£75,000
-6.3%over 7 years2 February 2004
£80,000
+119.2%over 5 years29 January 1999
£36,500
+4.3%18 December 1998
£35,000
-2.6%over 2 years15 July 1996
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QP: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.