Get started4 Cherwell is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 58 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 54.2% above the 2016 sale of £120,000. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
4 Cherwell sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
4 Cherwell valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Cherwell is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,237
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Gabriels Catholic Primary School — bus stop.
22 March 2016Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2LJ: £225,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 26 schools nearby.