Get started27 Beyer Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 720 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 39). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 67 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 46.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015.
27 Beyer Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2021
27 Beyer Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£141,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 27 Beyer Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,109
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mercian Way — bus station.
29 May 2015Most recent
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DP: £229,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.3 km
Glascote Academy. 23 schools nearby.