Get started25 Beyer Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 131.5% above the 2009 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 34.5% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Beyer Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 11 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 25 Beyer Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,271
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mercian Way — bus station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2009Most recent
£89,000
-35.0%over 1 year27 November 2007
£137,000
+19.1%over 2 years4 March 2005
£115,000
+109.1%over 6 years1 May 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DP: £229,950 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.3 km
Glascote Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.