Get started21 Beyer Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 726 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 40.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 67 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 18 EPCs).
21 Beyer Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2019
21 Beyer Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension with modification to car port
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
21 Beyer Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mercian Way — bus station.
14 December 2017Most recent
£160,000
+35.0%over 8 years28 August 2009
£118,500
-8.8%over 5 years4 June 2004
£130,000
+122.2%over 5 years16 April 1999
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DP: £229,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.3 km
Glascote Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.