Get started4 Brain Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 761 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 67.3% above the 2007 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
4 Brain Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 7 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 4 Brain Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,387
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambrian — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2007Most recent
£98,000
+78.2%over 7 years16 June 2000
£54,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DJ: £165,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Glascote Academy. 24 schools nearby.