Get started12 Brain Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 21% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Brain Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
12 Brain Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cambrian — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£200,000
+25.0%over 4 years3 April 2020
£160,000
+21.7%over 13 years26 October 2006
£131,500
+141.3%over 6 years20 October 2000
£54,500
+18.5%over 2 years28 November 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DJ: £165,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.1 km
Glascote Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.